Clostridium botulinum

From Ganfyd

Jump to: navigation, search
Clostridium
Clostridium Gram stain.jpg
Characteristics:
Gram: positive
Growth:
Spore:
Motility:
Catalase:
Oxidase:
Urease:
Nitrate:
Taxonomy:
Kingdom: Bacteria
Phylum: Firmicutes
Class: Clostridia
Order: Clostridiales
Family: Clostridiaceae
Genus: Clostridium
(See Pubmed Taxonomy database)
Synonyms:

Bacterium of the genus Clostridium.

ΕΤΥΜΟΛΟΓΙΑ

Latin botulus, meaning sausage.

Clostridium botulinum, like its cousin C tetani, is a soil-living, rod-shaped bacterium which can protect itself by forming spores.[1] It causes disease by producing a toxin. C. botulinum toxin causes neuromuscular paralysis. This can be made use of therapeutically. Disease due to the toxin is loosely known as botulism.

Spores can be found in honey, which is why it is not recommended food for infants.

External links

References